Musculoskeletal Schedule

October 15 – 19, 2018  
         
Monday, October 15, 2018
8:15 – 9:55 a.m.   Fundamental Concepts of Musculoskeletal Neoplasms: Radiographs, CT and MR    Dr. Murphey
10:05 – 10:50 a.m.   Imaging of Hematologic Disease    Dr. Pope
10:55 – 11:40 a.m.   Generalized Musculoskeletal Disorder    Dr. Pope
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.   Crystal Deposition Diseases and Neuropathic Osteoarthropathy     Dr. Resnik
12:25 – 1:15 p.m.   LUNCH    
1:15 – 2:00 p.m.   MRI of the Elbow    Dr. Morrison
2:05 – 3:50 p.m.   Osteoid Lesions    Dr. Murphey
3:55 – 4:45 p.m.   MSK Case-Based Learning Seminar 1      Dr. Murphey
       
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
8:00 – 9:40 a.m.   MSK Fibrous Lesions    Dr. Murphey
9:50 – 10:35 a.m.   Approach to Inflammatory Arthropathies Part 1    Dr. Flemming
10:40 – 11:35 a.m.   Approach to Inflammatory Arthropathies Part 2     Dr. Flemming
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.   MRI of the Rotator Cuff    Dr. Flemming
12:30 – 1:15 p.m.   LUNCH  
1:15 – 2:00 p.m.   MRI of Shoulder Instability    Dr. Flemming
2:05 – 4:05 p.m.   Chondroid Lesions    Dr. Murphey
4:10 – 4:50 p.m.   Ewing Sarcoma and Langerhans Cell Histiocytosis    Dr. Murphey
     
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
8:00 – 8:45 a.m.   MRI of the Knee: Part 1    Dr. Anderson
8:50 – 9:35 a.m.   MRI of the Knee: Part 2    Dr. Anderson
9:45 – 10:30 .a.m   MRI of the Wrist    Dr. Anderson
10:35 – 11:20 a.m.   MRI of the Ankle and Foot    Dr. Anderson
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.   MSK Lipomatous Lesions    Dr. Murphey
12:15 – 1:15 p.m.   LUNCH    
1:15 – 2:00 p.m.   Osteonecrosis and Femoroacetabular Impingement     Dr. Murphey
2:05 – 2:50 p.m.   Skeletal Metastases, Myeloma, Lymphoma    Dr. Mulligan
3:00 – 3:55 p.m.   Alphabet Soup/Cystic Lesions of Bone     Dr. Murphey
 4:00 – 4:45 p.m.   MSK Case-Based Seminar 2    Dr. Murphey
         
Thursday, October 18, 2018
8:00 – 9:40 a.m.   Juxtaarticular Masses    Dr. Murphey
9:50 – 10:35 a.m.   MSK Angiomatous Lesions     Dr. Murphey
10:40 – 11:20 a.m.   MSK Case-Based Seminar 3    Dr. Murphey
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.   Paget Disease    Dr. Murphey
12:15 – 1:15 p.m.   MSK NETWORKING LUNCH    
1:15 – 2:00 p.m.   MSK Ultrasound—Upper Extremities     Dr. Jacobson
2:05 – 2:50 p.m.   MSK Ultrasound—Lower Extremities    Dr. Jacobson
3:00– 3:45 p.m.   Seminar: Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Live Demonstration    Dr. Jacobson
3:50 – 4:40 p.m.   Radiologic Evaluation of Joint Replacement and Bone Graft    Dr. Murphey
       
Friday, October 19, 2018
8:00 – 8:45 a.m.   Imaging of Child Abuse    Dr. Chung
8:50 – 9:20 a.m.   Skeletal Dysplasia    Dr. Chung
9:25 – 11:20 a.m.   Musculoskeletal Infection    Dr. Murphey
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.   MSK Manifestations of Chronic Renal Insufficiency, Osteomalacia and Rickets      Dr. Murphey
12:15 – 1:15 p.m.   LUNCH    
1:15 – 2:00 p.m.   MSK Case-Based Seminar 4    Dr.Murphey

* Schedule subject to change

Neuroradiology Categorical Course

August 6-9, 2018

This course will identify imaging characteristics of lesions involving the brain, spine, head and neck that allow for narrowing of the differential diagnosis, along with illustrating how the underlying pathology of the lesion contributes to its imaging characteristics.

Learn More ยป