Neuroradiology Course Schedule

August 6-9, 2018    

Monday, August 6, 2018

8:00 – 8:45 a.m. Spectrum of Central Nervous System Infections Dr. Koeller
8:50 – 9:35 a.m. Lymphoma and Uncommon Neuroepithelial Tumors
Dr. Koeller
9:45 – 10:30 a.m. Suprahyoid Neck I: Masticator, Parotid and Parapharyngeal Spaces  
Dr. Shatzkes
10:35 – 11:20 a.m. Sella and Parasellar Region
Dr. Phillips
11:30 – 12:15 p.m Suprahyoid Neck II: Pharyngeal Mucosal, Parapharyngeal, Retropharyngeal and Danger Spaces
Dr. Shatzkes
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. LUNCH
1:15 – 2:00 p.m. Suprahyoid Neck III: Carotid Space, Cervical Lymph Nodes and Non-Nodal Neck Masses Dr. Phillips
2:05 – 2:50 p.m. Suprahyoid Neck IV: Oral Cavity and Submandibular Space
Dr. Shatzkes
3:00 – 3:45 p.m. Intraxial Masses: Gliomas and Tumor Markers - Part 1
Dr. Smirniotopoulos
3:50 – 4:35 p.m.
Intraxial Masses: Gliomas and Tumor Markers - Part 2
Dr. Smirniotopoulos

Tuesday, August 7, 2018

8:00 – 8:45 a.m. Infrahyoid Neck and Visceral Space: Thyroid, Parathyroid, Hypopharynx and Larynx
Dr. Phillips
8:50 – 9:35 a.m. Orbit
Dr. Shatzkes
9:45 – 10:30 a.m. Skull Base and Sinonasal Anatomy and Inflammatory Disease Dr. Phillips
10:35 – 11:20 a.m. Skull Base and Sinonasal Tumors  
Dr. Shatzkes
11:30 – 12:15 p.m. Stroke – Central Nervous System Ischemia
Dr. Phillips
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. LUNCH
1:15 – 2:00 p.m. Neoplasms of the Meninges
Dr. Smirniotopoulos
2:05 – 2:50 p.m. "Pinealomas" and Other Pineal Region Masses
Dr. Smirniotopoulos
3:00 – 3:45 p.m. Other Extraaxial Masses: Non-Glial Lesions
Dr. Smirniotopoulos
3:50 – 4:35 p.m. Neuro Case Review
Dr. Nathan

Wednesday, August 8, 2018

8:00 – 8:45 a.m Degenerative Disease and Infection of the Spine
Dr. Shih
8:50 – 9:35 a.m. Imaging of Demyelinating Processes 
Dr. Shih
9:45 – 10:30 a.m. Cerebral Intraventricular Neoplasms 
Dr. Shih
10:35 – 11:20 a.m. Spinal Neoplasms
Dr. Shih
11:30 – 12:15 p.m Vascular and Miscellaneous Lesions of the Spine
Dr. Shih
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. LUNCH
1:15 – 2:00 p.m. Phakomatoses: NF1, NF2, Tuberous Sclerosis, VHL, Sturge-Weber Syndrome: Part 1    
Dr. Smirniotopoulos
2:05 – 2:50 p.m. Phakomatoses: NF1, NF2, Tuberous Sclerosis, VHL, Sturge-Weber Syndrome: Part 2       
Dr. Smirniotopoulos
3:00 – 3:45 p.m. Imaging of the Temporal Bone: Anatomy and Congenital Lesions 
Dr. Koeller
3:50 – 4:35 p.m. Imaging of the Temporal Bone: Infectious and Neoplastic Lesions
Dr. Koeller

Thursday, August 9, 2018

8:00 – 8:45 a.m. Multimodality Imaging of Dementia and Cognitive Decline
Dr. Hunt
8:50 – 9:35 a.m. Advanced Imaging of Gliomas  
Dr. Hunt
9:45 – 10:30 a.m. Malformations of the Pediatric Brain
Dr. Shih
10:35 – 11:20 a.m. Pediatric Spine Malformation
Dr. Shih
11:30 – 12:15 p.m.
Intracranial Vascular Malformations
Dr. Shih


*Schedule subject to change

 

Musculoskeletal Imaging Categorical Course

October 15-19, 2018

Examine the pathologic basis behind all aspects of musculoskeletal disease — including trauma, neoplasm, infection, arthritis and more.

Learn More »