Neuroradiology Course Schedule

August 10-13, 2020

Neuroradiology Categorical course will be virtual with both synchronous and asynchronous lectures.

Earn up to 24.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™

 

WELCOME TO AIRP NEURORADIOLOGY’S DISTANCE LEARNING COURSE!

The objective of this 3.5-day course is to discuss and review neuroimaging topics relevant to both clinical practice and board examinations using radiologic-pathologic correlation when applicable. We utilize a “flipped classroom” model where students will be assigned 4 lectures per morning or afternoon, which have been prerecorded by our faculty for our students’ benefit and flexibility. Every day at 1100 EDT, there will also be a synchronous Q&A/case conference for student-faculty interaction and to reinforce previous 24 hours’ material (session will be recorded).



Monday, August 10, 2020

8:00 – 11:00 a.m Prerecorded 40-45 minute      
Spectrum of Central Nervous System Infections  
Dr. Koeller
Lymphoma and Uncommon Neuroepithelial Tumors  
Dr. Koeller
  Imaging of the Temporal Bone: Anatomy and Congenital Lesions
Dr. Koeller
  Imaging of the Temporal Bone: Infectious and Neoplastic Lesions    
Dr. Koeller
11:00 – 12:00 p.m. Synchronous Q&A/case conference Drs. Koeller and Shih
1:00 – 4:00 p.m. Prerecorded 40-45 minute    
Suprahyoid Neck I: Masticator, Parotid and Parapharyngeal Spaces  
Dr. Shatzkes
  Suprahyoid Neck II: Pharyngeal Mucosal, Parapharyngeal, Retropharyngeal and Danger Spaces    
Dr. Shatzkes

Suprahyoid Neck III: Carotid Space, Cervical Lymph Nodes and Non-Nodal Neck Masses  
Dr. Phillips
Suprahyoid Neck IV: Oral Cavity and Submandibular Space Dr. Shatzkes

Tuesday, August 11, 2020

8:00 – 11:00 a.m. Prerecorded 40-45 minute lectures    

  Infrahyoid Neck and Visceral Space: Thyroid, Parathyroid, Hypopharynx and Larynx  
Dr. Phillips
Skull Base and Sinonasal Anatomy and Inflammatory Disease Dr. Phillips
  Skull Base and Sinonasal Tumors  
Dr. Shatzkes
Orbit    
Dr. Shatzkes
11:00 – 12:00 p.m. Synchronous Q&A/case conference Drs. Phillips and Shatzkes
1:00 – 4:00 p.m. Prerecorded 40-45 minute lectures  

Intraxial Masses: Gliomas and Tumor Markers  
Dr. Smirniotopoulos
  "Pinealomas" and Other Pineal Region Masses 
Dr. Smirniotopoulos
Neoplasms of the Meninges
Dr. Smirniotopoulos
Other Extraaxial Masses: Non-Glial Lesions
Dr. Smirniotopoulos

Wednesday, August 12, 2020

8:00 – 11:00 a.m Prerecorded 40-45 minute lectures
Phakomatoses: NF1, NF2, Tuberous Sclerosis, VHL, Sturge-Weber Syndrome  
Dr. Shih
Intraventricular Masses
Dr. Shih
Vascular Malformations   
Dr. Shih
  White Matter Disease  
Dr. Shih
11:00 – 12:00 p.m. Synchronous Q&A/case conference Drs. Nathan, Shih and Smirniotopoulos
1:15 – 2:00 p.m. Prerecorded 40-45 minute lectures  

  Advanced Imaging of Gliomas     
Dr. Hunt
  Multimodality Imaging of Dementia and Cognitive Decline   
Dr. Hunt
Stroke – Central Nervous System Ischemia
Dr. Phillips
Sella and Parasellar Region
Dr. Phillips

Thursday, August 13, 2020

8:00 – 11:00 a.m. Prerecorded 40-45 minute lectures

  Degenerative and Inflammatory Diseases of the Spine    
Dr. Shih
  Neoplastic and Vascular Diseases of the Spine    
Dr. Shih
Malformations of the Pediatric Brain    
Dr. Schroeder

Malformation of the Pediatric Spine
Dr. Schroeder
11:00 – 12:00 p.m.
Synchronous Q&A/case conference Drs. Schroeder, Hunt and Shih

*Schedule subject to change

 

Neuroradiology Categorical Course

August 10-13, 2020

This course provides a comprehensive review of neuroradiology including spine, head and neck imaging.

Learn More ยป