Neuroradiology UK Schedule

Radiology Registrars/Consultants

November 8 – 9, 2018   Preliminary Schedule*


 

Thursday, November 8, 2018
8:45 – 9:00 am    Opening Remarks   Dr. Saravanan Munusamy and Dr. Mark Oldale
9:00 – 9:35 am   Sinonasal Inflammatory and Developmental Disease: Part I   Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
9:35 – 10:10 am   Sinonasal Inflammatory and Developmental Disease: Part II   Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
10:10 – 10:40 am   Coffee Break   
10:40 – 11:15 am   Sinonasal Tumors: Part I   Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
11:15 – 11:50 am   Sinonasal Tumors: Part II   Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
11:50 – 12:25 pm   Update on Stroke: Diagnosis (Dx) and Treatment (Rx)   Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
12:35 – 1:35 pm  
 LUNCH                        
            
1:35 – 2:10 pm   Patterns of Orbital Disease: Part I   Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
2:10 – 2:45 pm   Patterns of Orbital Disease: Part II   Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
2:45 – 3:20 pm   CNS Infections: Part I     Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
3:20 – 3:50 pm   Coffee Break   
3:50 – 4:25 pm   CNS Infections: Part II   Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
4:25 – 4:55 pm   Temporal Bone Inflammatory Disease: Part I   Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
4:55 – 5:25 pm   Temporal Bone Inflammatory Disease: Part II   Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
5:25 – 6:00 pm   Unknown Cases   Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
6:00 – 6:30 pm   Special lecture: Spine Pathologies   Drs. Kapoor, Sian, Tandon, Sanville & Saravanan

 

 


 

Friday, November 9, 2018

9:00 – 9:35 am   Spaces and Pathology of the Infrahyoid Neck   Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
9:35 – 10:10 am   Spaces and Pathology of the Suprahyoid Neck   Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
10:10 – 10:40 am   Coffee Break   
10:40 – 11:15 am   ENT Emergencies: Red Throat and Red Neck   Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
11:15 – 11:50 am   Top Ten Missed Diagnoses in the Head and Neck (1-5)   Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
11:50 – 12:25 pm   Top Ten Missed Diagnoses in the Head and Neck (6-10)   Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
12:35 – 1:35 pm  


 LUNCH


 

1:35 – 2:10 pm   Vascular Lesions of the Head and Neck   Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
2:10 – 2:45 pm   Central Skull Base Development and Pathology: Part I   Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
2:45 – 3:20 pm   Central Skull Base Development and Pathology: Part II   Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
3:20 – 3:50 pm   Coffee Break   
3:50 – 4:25 pm   Sellar, Suprasellar and Parasellar Disease: Part I     Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
4:25 – 4:55pm   Sellar, Suprasellar and Parasellar Disease: Part II   Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
4:55 – 5:30pm   Imaging of Tinnitus   Dr. C. Douglas Phillips
5:30 – 6:00pm   Unknown Cases   Dr. Deborah R. Shatzkes
6:00 – 6:30 pm   Interesting Case Presentations   

 


 

* Schedule subject to change

Neuroradiology Categorical Course

August 6-9, 2018

This course will identify imaging characteristics of lesions involving the brain, spine, head and neck that allow for narrowing of the differential diagnosis, along with illustrating how the underlying pathology of the lesion contributes to its imaging characteristics.

Learn More ยป