Radiation Oncology Schedule

February 1-4, 2016

Monday

8:00 – 8:45 a.m. CT and MRI in predicting tumor response  Marilyn J Siegel, MD
8:50 – 9:35 a.m. Pediatric Renal Tumors  Marilyn J Siegel, MD
9:45 – 10:30 a.m. Pediatric Adrenal Masses  Marilyn J Siegel, MD
10:35 – 11:20 a.m. Pediatric Pelvic Masses  Marilyn J Siegel, MD
11:30 – 12:15 p.m. PET/CT in Radiation Oncology: The Basics  Jeffrey Skinner, MD
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. LUNCH  
1:15 – 2:00 p.m. Intra-Axial Tumors  Kelly K Koeller, MD
2:05 – 2:50 p.m. Extra-Axial Tumors  Kelly K Koeller, MD
3:00 – 3:45 p.m. Review of Head and Neck Tumors, Part I  C. Douglas Phillips, MD
3:50 – 4:35 p.m. Review of Head and Neck Tumors, Part II  C. Douglas Phillips, MD

Tuesday

8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Normal Anatomy of the GU System (1st lecture)  Darcy Wolfman, MD 
8:35 – 9:20 a.m. Prostate Imaging  Darcy Wolfman, MD 
9:30 – 10:00 a.m. Bladder, Scrotal and testicular imaging-Imaging and staging  Darcy Wolfman, MD 
10:05 – 10:35 a.m. Carcinoma of the Endometrium  Brent Wagner, MD 
10:45 – 11:15 a.m. Carcinoma of the Cervix  Brent Wagner, MD 
11:20 – 11:50 a.m. Vaginal neoplasms, vulvar neoplasms and uterine sarcoma  Darcy Wolfman, MD 
11:50 – 12:50 p.m. LUNCH  
12:50 – 1:35 p.m. Breast Masses, Benign and Malignant  Leonard Glassman, MD
1:40 – 2:10 p.m. Breast Disease in Men  Leonard Glassman, MD 
2:20 – 3:05 p.m. Unusual Breast Cancers: Expanding the Differential  Jennifer A Harvey, MD 
3:10 – 3:40 p.m. Breast Calcifications   Jennifer A Harvey, MD 
3:50 – 4:35 p.m. Post-Surgical Breast   Jennifer A Harvey, MD 

Wednesday

8:00 – 8:45 a.m. Lung Cancer  Jeffery R Galvin, MD
8:50 – 9:20 a.m. Staging of Lung Cancer  Seth Kligerman, MD
9:30 – 10:15 a.m. Pulmonary Metastases  Aletta Frazier, MD
10:20 – 11:05 a.m. Anterior Mediastinal Mass  Seth Kligerman, MD
11:15 – 12:00 p.m. Pleural Tumors  Elizabeth Weihe, MD
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. LUNCH  
1:00 – 1:45 p.m. Primary and Metastatic Hepatic Tumors  Maria Manning, MD
1:50 – 2:35 p.m. Gastric and Colorectal Malignancies  Maria Manning, MD
2:45 – 3:30 p.m. Approach to Solid Pancreatic Neoplasms  Koenrad Mortele, MD
3:35 – 4:20 p.m. Approach to Cystic Pancreatic Neoplasms  Koenrad Mortele, MD

Thursday

8:00 – 8:45 a.m. PET/CT in Radiation Oncology: Defining the GTV  Jeffrey Skinner, MD
8:50 – 9:35 a.m. Fund Concepts of MSK Neoplasms: Radiographs, CT and MR  Mark D Murphey, MD
9:45 – 10:30 a.m. Imaging of Primary Bone Sarcoma  Mark D Murphey, MD
10:35–11:20 a.m. Mets, Myeloma and Lymphoma  Michael E. Mulligan, MD
11:30–12:15 p.m. Imaging of Primary Soft Tissue Sarcoma  Mark D Murphey, MD
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. LUNCH  
1:15 – 2:00 p.m. Imaging of Aggressive Benign MSK Lesions  Mark D Murphey, MD

* Schedule is subject to change

Neuroradiology Categorical Course

August 6-9, 2018

This course will identify imaging characteristics of lesions involving the brain, spine, head and neck that allow for narrowing of the differential diagnosis, along with illustrating how the underlying pathology of the lesion contributes to its imaging characteristics.

Learn More ยป