Radiation Oncology Schedule

February 1-4, 2016

Monday

8:00 – 8:45 a.m. CT and MRI in predicting tumor response  Marilyn J Siegel, MD
8:50 – 9:35 a.m. Pediatric Renal Tumors  Marilyn J Siegel, MD
9:45 – 10:30 a.m. Pediatric Adrenal Masses  Marilyn J Siegel, MD
10:35 – 11:20 a.m. Pediatric Pelvic Masses  Marilyn J Siegel, MD
11:30 – 12:15 p.m. PET/CT in Radiation Oncology: The Basics  Jeffrey Skinner, MD
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. LUNCH  
1:15 – 2:00 p.m. Intra-Axial Tumors  Kelly K Koeller, MD
2:05 – 2:50 p.m. Extra-Axial Tumors  Kelly K Koeller, MD
3:00 – 3:45 p.m. Review of Head and Neck Tumors, Part I  C. Douglas Phillips, MD
3:50 – 4:35 p.m. Review of Head and Neck Tumors, Part II  C. Douglas Phillips, MD

Tuesday

8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Normal Anatomy of the GU System (1st lecture)  Darcy Wolfman, MD 
8:35 – 9:20 a.m. Prostate Imaging  Darcy Wolfman, MD 
9:30 – 10:00 a.m. Bladder, Scrotal and testicular imaging-Imaging and staging  Darcy Wolfman, MD 
10:05 – 10:35 a.m. Carcinoma of the Endometrium  Brent Wagner, MD 
10:45 – 11:15 a.m. Carcinoma of the Cervix  Brent Wagner, MD 
11:20 – 11:50 a.m. Vaginal neoplasms, vulvar neoplasms and uterine sarcoma  Darcy Wolfman, MD 
11:50 – 12:50 p.m. LUNCH  
12:50 – 1:35 p.m. Breast Masses, Benign and Malignant  Leonard Glassman, MD
1:40 – 2:10 p.m. Breast Disease in Men  Leonard Glassman, MD 
2:20 – 3:05 p.m. Unusual Breast Cancers: Expanding the Differential  Jennifer A Harvey, MD 
3:10 – 3:40 p.m. Breast Calcifications   Jennifer A Harvey, MD 
3:50 – 4:35 p.m. Post-Surgical Breast   Jennifer A Harvey, MD 

Wednesday

8:00 – 8:45 a.m. Lung Cancer  Jeffery R Galvin, MD
8:50 – 9:20 a.m. Staging of Lung Cancer  Seth Kligerman, MD
9:30 – 10:15 a.m. Pulmonary Metastases  Aletta Frazier, MD
10:20 – 11:05 a.m. Anterior Mediastinal Mass  Seth Kligerman, MD
11:15 – 12:00 p.m. Pleural Tumors  Elizabeth Weihe, MD
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. LUNCH  
1:00 – 1:45 p.m. Primary and Metastatic Hepatic Tumors  Maria Manning, MD
1:50 – 2:35 p.m. Gastric and Colorectal Malignancies  Maria Manning, MD
2:45 – 3:30 p.m. Approach to Solid Pancreatic Neoplasms  Koenrad Mortele, MD
3:35 – 4:20 p.m. Approach to Cystic Pancreatic Neoplasms  Koenrad Mortele, MD

Thursday

8:00 – 8:45 a.m. PET/CT in Radiation Oncology: Defining the GTV  Jeffrey Skinner, MD
8:50 – 9:35 a.m. Fund Concepts of MSK Neoplasms: Radiographs, CT and MR  Mark D Murphey, MD
9:45 – 10:30 a.m. Imaging of Primary Bone Sarcoma  Mark D Murphey, MD
10:35–11:20 a.m. Mets, Myeloma and Lymphoma  Michael E. Mulligan, MD
11:30–12:15 p.m. Imaging of Primary Soft Tissue Sarcoma  Mark D Murphey, MD
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. LUNCH  
1:15 – 2:00 p.m. Imaging of Aggressive Benign MSK Lesions  Mark D Murphey, MD

* Schedule is subject to change

Musculoskeletal Imaging Categorical Course

October 15-19, 2018

Examine the pathologic basis behind all aspects of musculoskeletal disease — including trauma, neoplasm, infection, arthritis and more.

Learn More »